Skip to content

Making money

Money (F) comes from almost everything you do, but some activities pay far better than others. Here are the reliable ones, roughly in the order you unlock them.

Method Unlocks What you get
Wild battles with Pay Day Once you catch a Meowth A few F per wild Pokémon, more with an Amulet Coin
Vs. Seeker trainers Sinnoh 250 F per win, plus Blaze Coins and items
Selling valuables Any time Up to 12,500 F per item
Winstrates House and Seashore House Hoenn About 15,000 F a day for 10 battles
Mining Hoenn Valuables worth thousands each, some money and fossils
Trade House sales Any time Whatever other players will pay

Every wild Pokémon you defeat pays a little money, normally 1–5 F. A Meowth, Persian or Perrserker (regional forms included) that finishes the battle with Pay Day earns more. It earns more again if it holds an Amulet Coin, and then the payout depends on that Pokémon’s level:

Finishing the battle with Money per wild Pokémon (F)
Any other Pokémon or move 1–5
Meowth family using Pay Day 2–9
Pay Day + Amulet Coin, level 30 or lower 3–10
Pay Day + Amulet Coin, level 31–60 5–12
Pay Day + Amulet Coin, level 61 or higher 7–14

Wild Meowth live on Routes 202 and 205 in Sinnoh and Routes 9-A and 9-B in Jvaloh, and can drop the Amulet Coin themselves; see wild drops. It adds up slowly, so it suits players who are already grinding for experience or EVs.

The trainers in Sinnoh’s Pokémon Centers can be rebattled with the Vs. Seeker. Every win pays 250 F, some Blaze Coin, experience and a random item, and the rewards improve as your Vs. Seeker levels up. See Vs. Seeker.

Talk to the Item Buyer in Sandgem’s Mart, the Rockshore City PokeMart or most Marts in Hoenn and Kanto. He pays well for valuables that you find while mining, fishing and battling. These are the items worth 2,500 F or more:

Item Buyer prices: 47 items, 2,500 F and up
ItemPays
Comet Shard12,500 F
Pearl String10,000 F
Balm Mushroom7,500 F
Star Piece6,000 F
Ability Shield5,000 F
Big Nugget5,000 F
Clear Amulet5,000 F
Covert Cloak5,000 F
Loaded Dice5,000 F
Mirror Herb5,000 F
Prehistoric Jawbone Shard5,000 F
Protective Pads5,000 F
Punching Glove5,000 F
Rampaging Jawbone4,500 F
Reptilian Fang4,500 F
Big Pearl4,000 F
Oceanic Fossil Residue4,000 F
Spiral Shell Fragment4,000 F
Ancient Wing Fragment3,500 F
Fossilized Crest3,500 F
Glacial Crest Shard3,500 F
Permanent Room Service3,500 F
Scope Lens3,500 F
Thick Club3,500 F
Twisted Spoon3,500 F
Utility Umbrella3,500 F
DeepSeaScale3,000 F
DeepSeaTooth3,000 F
Dragon Scale3,000 F
Electirizer3,000 F
Fossilized Carapace3,000 F
Full EV Reset3,000 F
Ice Stone3,000 F
King's Rock3,000 F
Magmarizer3,000 F
Metal Coat3,000 F
Oval Stone3,000 F
Petalized Coral3,000 F
Prism Scale3,000 F
Protector3,000 F
Razor Claw3,000 F
Razor Fang3,000 F
Reaper Cloth3,000 F
Shell Plate Fragment3,000 F
Nugget2,500 F
Rare Bone2,500 F
Unallocated EV Reset2,500 F

The full price list is on shops and currencies.

Two houses in Hoenn have trainers you can beat once a day for good prize money. They also give your party experience; see trainer battles.

  • Reset: midnight UTC.
  • Teams: they get stronger each time you win. After the first couple of wins they match your highest-level Pokémon, never below level 50 (level 80 for Vito), so bring a strong team.
House Where Battles Money
Winstrates House Route 111, north of Mauville City Victor, Victoria, Vivi, Vicky and Vito 10,000 F in total (Vito alone pays 5,000 F)
Seashore House Route 109, on the beach south of Slateport City 5 trainers, then talk to Owner Mike About 1,200 F from the trainers, plus 4,000 F and a random item from Owner Mike
Seashore HouseOwner Mike waits here behind the five trainers.

Owner Mike’s random item is one of: Soda Popx5, Revivex5, Rare Candy, Stardust, DeepSeaScale, DeepSeaTooth, Elixir, Ether, Water Stone, Nugget or Dragon Scale.

Mining unlocks in Hoenn and is one of the best earners in the game. How to unlock and level it is on mining.

Mt. Chimney Mining SiteOres in Hoenn's mining sites give valuables, money, Blaze Coins and fossils.
  • Valuables: Nugget, Pearl, Stardust, Big Pearl, Star Piece, Balm Mushroom, Big Nugget, Comet Shard and Pearl String. The Item Buyer takes all of them, for 1,000–12,500 F each.
  • Money: some ores pay money straight away, 100–10,000 F.
  • Blaze Coins: some ores give Blaze Coin.
  • Fossils and materials: fossils become Pokémon chests, and you also find crafting materials.

The Trade House is where the biggest sums change hands. Things that usually sell:

  • Evolution items and stones that only drop rarely in the wild (wild drops)
  • TMs from the monthly traders, which only sell on one day a month
  • Heart Scale and other crafting materials
  • Pokémon with good natures and IVs, EV-trained Pokémon, and Pokémon from chests

Remember the 5% Trade House fee, and check what an item already sells for before you set your price.

  • Most teleports cost 100 F (50 F in Jvaloh); members pay a quarter less. See PBO Membership.
  • Losing a battle costs nothing until you have 3 Sinnoh badges, and after that only 1% of the money you carry, never more than 100 F.
  • Keep big amounts in an ATM so you don’t spend them by accident, and withdraw before you shop. See money.